Music Focus @MaMA 2013

As previously organised in the field of other performing arts (dance, theatre circus and street arts), l'Institut français and its partners, MaMA festival and Bureau Export, will organise the first Focus dedicated to popular music. This event will be held in the framework of MaMA's 4th edition in Paris from 15 to 19 October 2013. This project is also supported by French cultural network abroad (Embassies, Instituts français, Alliances françaises) for the invitation of music professionals from various countries. 
 

This Focus aims to promote French music scene to around 50 invited professionals (festival artistic directors, booking agents, label representatives, live music producers etc). Its goal is to foster professional exchanges and collaborations, and facilitate the international development of French artists. The Focus will introduce to foreign professionals a selection of concerts, conferences, workshops, speedmeeting sessions, through the MaMA programme.

 


PROGRAMME

►Tuesday, October 15th, 2013

19:00 to 21:00:  

Members of organising staff will be at Ibis Paris Montmartre hotel lobby, for short brief about the event and locations. You can meet them anytime for information / assistance.

 

►Wednesday, October 16th

09:00: Pick up at the hotel / departure to Gaité Lyrique

09:30 to 11:00:  Welcome breakfast at Gaité Lyrique

Visit of the Gaité Lyrique

MaMA delegate pass will be handed over to you there.

Address: 3 bis rue Papin, 75003 Paris

La Gaîté lyrique explores all forms of digital culture: film-making, animation film-making, theatre, dance, circus, music, visual arts, design, graphic design, motion design, musical film, architecture, computer programming, software art, web, games, fashion, etc. As well as all those which we haven't named yet...
La Gaîté lyrique adopts an inter-disciplinary approach to all these creative fields, helping to foster connections and relationships between them. From well known personalities to young, emerging artists, the programs respect a balance with regards to fame and generations in their lineup. 

http://www.gaite-lyrique.net/en

 

11:00: Transfer to hotel
 
12.00 to 14:00: Registration (you can get your accreditation there if you have not received it at Gaité Lyrique).

 

Afternoon: MaMA
Find the full program for conferences, panels, round tables etc:
A list of recommendations is attached with this roadbook
You can also search for contacts, send mails to other delegates and set up meetings with other MaMA participants through the delegate area.
 
14:30 – 16:45: Speed meeting with French professionals @ Les 3 Baudets
French meet Eastern countries
Address: 64 Boulevard de Clichy, 75018 Paris.
You will meet a selected group of French professionals, through face to face ‘speed meetings’ (+- 10 min)
 
17:00 to 19:00: “Cinq à sept” – International networking opening @ Galerie W
This cocktail will be a good opportunity to meet French delegates in a nice and friendly atmosphere.
Address: 44 rue Lepic, 75018 Paris
 
Evening: Concerts
A selection of French concerts “French Export selection” with the related professional contacts is attached with this roadbook.
 
 
►Thursday, October 17th
 
Morning & afternoon: MaMA 
Find the full program for conferences, panels, round tables etc:
A list of recommendations is attached with this roadbook.
You can also search for contacts, send mails to other delegates and set up meetings with other MaMA participants through the delegate area.

10:30 – 13:15: Speed meeting with French professionals @ Les 3 Baudets
French meet Northern Europe
Address: 64 Boulevard de Clichy, 75018 Paris.
You will meet a selected group of French professionals, through face to face ‘speed meetings’ (+- 10 min).
 
Evening: Concerts
A selection of French concerts “French Export selection” with the related professional contacts is attached with this roadbook.
 
 
►Friday, October 18th
 
Morning & afternoon: MaMA
Find the full program for conferences, panels, round tables etc:
A list of recommendations is attached with this roadbook.
You can also search for contacts, send mails to other delegates and set up meetings with other MaMA participants through the delegate area.
 
14:30 – 16:45: Speed meeting with French professionals @ Les 3 Baudets
French meet Americas & Southern Europe
Address: 64 Boulevard de Clichy, 75018 Paris.
You will meet a selected group of French professionals, through face to face ‘speed meetings’ (+- 10 min)
 
Evening: Concerts
A selection of French concerts “French Export selection” with the related professional contacts is attached with this roadbook.
 
 
►Saturday, October 19th
Before 12:00: Hotel check-out
MaMA will suggest you a place for an informal brunch before to leave Paris… stay tuned.
 
 
 
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS 
 
MUSIC FOCUS
- Steffen DAUELSBERG - DELL'ARTE SOLUÇÕES CULTURAIS (Brazil)
- Flavio DE ABREU - SCUBIDU MUSIC (Brazil)
- Thiago FREIRE - SESC (Brazil)
- Lu ARAUJO - LUMEARTE / MIMO FESTIVAL (Brazil)
- Syam TALISMAN - BLOOD BROTHERS ENTERTAINMENT (Indonesia)
- Reha TUNALI - ARTISTIC IDEAS (Turkey)
- Ilya BORTNYUK - LIGHT MUSIC (Russia)
- Anna KHAIN - MASTERSKAYA (Russia)
- Ilan ELKAYAM - PLUG PRODUCTION (Israel)
- Gemma CHEN - ICON PROMOTIONS (Taiwan)
- Chao Hung LIU - ICON PROMOTIONS (Taiwan)
- Arthur CHEN - LEGACY TAIPEI (Taiwan)
- Kuan JIANG - JUOO (China)
- Xiaojing LIU - JUOO (China)
- Scarlet LI - ZEBRA MEDIA (China)
- Bei YE - Zebra MEDIA (China)
- Evelyne COTE - OSHAEGA FESTIVAL (Canada)
- Huu Thang DOAN / TRI MINH - HANOI SOUND STUFF (Vietnam)
- Girish ‘Bobby’ TALWAR - ONLY MUCH LOUDER (India)
- Mahesh  MATHAI - BLUE FROG (India)
- Toti DALMACION - TERNO RECORDINGS (Philippines)
- Emily  YORK - PENNY DROP (Australia)
- James BROWNING - NICHE PRODUCTIONS (Australia)
- Julian MARTINEZ - T310 (Colombia)
- Gabriel GARCIA - ABSENT PAPA / BRING THE BANDS (Colombia)
- Diana GLUSBERG - NICETO CLUB (Argentina)
- Cristina KING - PLAZA CONDESA / FESTIVAL FMX (Mexico)
- Attilio PERISSINOTTI - BPM CONCERTI (Italy)
- Alessandro FERRIN - BPM CONCERTI / VIRUS CONCERTI (Italy)
- Joan MONTANER VICH - BENICASSIM / PRIMERO SPASITOS (Spain)
- Ville KILPELAINEN - FULLSTEAM (Finland)
- Matjaz MANCEK - KINO SISKA (Slovenia)
- Alexei KOUTOUZOV - Booker indé (Belorussia)
- Dimitris VOGLIS - STEREOMATIC (Greece)
- Martin CRACIUN - SOCO FESTIVAL (Uruguay)
- Kristoffer BRAMSEN - PUMPEHUSET (Denmark)
- Tommy  CHAN - LOVE DA Group Company Ltd. (Hong-Kong SAR)
- Lani  WONG - LOVE DA Group Company Ltd. (Hong-Kong SAR)
- Ivan  MILIZOVEI - EXIT Festival (Serbia)
- Klaus PLEWA - INK MUSIC (Austria)
- Heiko WESSELS - MIGHTY TUNES (Germany)
- Role COPPEN - FRIENDLY FIRE  (Pays-Bas)
- Marion AUTIN - BEST WORKS  (Germany)
- Bjoern BAUCH - SCHONEBERG CONCERTS  (Germany)
- Frank PEISKER - BUREAU 45  (Germany)
- Ingo BECKMANN - TARGET CONCERT  (Germany)
- Thomas BONET - TARGET CONCERT (Germany)
- Hamed SHAHI - SCC GROUP (Germany)
- Carlo Luis Ruben SCHENK - ASS CONCERTS (Germany)
- Christian MORIN - HEADQUARTER ENTERTAINMENT (Germany)
- Marc LAMBELET - MAINLAND MUSIC  (Switzerland)
- Chantal BELLON- CULY JAZZ FESTIVAL (Switzerland)
- Carine ZUBER - CULY JAZZ FESTIVAL (Switzerland)
- Ralph BROADBENT- COUNT OF TEN GROUP (UK)
- Simon MAWBEY - COUNT OF TEN GROUP (UK)
- Martin COBB - DISCOVERY RECORDS (UK)
- Lee DENNY- LEEFEST (UK)
- Simon JONES - AEG LIVE (UK)
- Ashley KOLLAKOWSKI  - BEACONS FESTIVAL (UK)
- Darren ROPPER - LIVERPOOL SOUND CITY (UK)
- Florence ARPIN - JUNCTION 2 MUSIC (UK)
 
 
EQUATION MUSIQUE
- Amadou FALL BA - AFRICULTURBAN / FESTA2H (Senegal)
- Akotchaye OKIO - ARDIESS PRODUCTION / Festival HIP HOP KANKPÉ (Benin)
- Mohamed KABORÉ - LA COUR DU NAABA (Burkina Faso)
- Percy YIP-TONG - CYPER PRODUKTION (Mauritius)
- Tabu OSUSA - KETEBUL MUSIC (Kenya)
- Safouane PINDRA - OPTIMISTE PRODUKTIONS / FESTIVAL YAKAAR (Senegal)
- Ronan KANOBANA - POSITIVE PRODUCTIONS / KIGALI UP MUSIC FESTIVAL (Rwanda)
- Muli Daniel WAMBUA - RAUKA MUSIC LABEL (Kenya)
- Damon FORBES - SHEER GROUP & BREAKOUT MANAGEMENT (South Africa)
- Didier AWADI - STUDIO SANKARA (Senegal)
- Malick NDIAYE - THINK ZIK (Senegal)
- Limam KANE - ZAZA PRODUCTIONS / ASSALAMALEKOUM FESTIVAL (Mauritania)
 
SOUTH AFRICA-FRANCE SEASONS 2012 & 2013
 
- Michelle CONSTANT - Business and Art South Africa
- Sipho SITHOLE - Moshito Music Market & Festival / Native Rythms
- Misha LOOTS - Oppikoppi Productions /Hilltop Live
- Zane SIBIKA - Spring Music Day Explosion
- Theresho SELESHO - Freelance
 
 
FRENCH CULTURAL NETWORK
- Yaël BARUCH – Israel
- Flora BOILLOT – India
- Sophie CHAUSSARD - Mexico
- Sylvie CHRISTOPHE – USA (Houston)
- Sabrina DURAND – Philippines
- Fanette ESCALLIER – Spain
- Laurence GALLI – Colombia
- Lone GARDE – Denmark
- Béatrice GERMAINE – USA (New Orleans)
- Ekaterina GROLLET – Russia
- Caroline GUESPIN – Canada
- Bérénice GULMANN – Turkey
- Yahan HU – China
- Pramenda KRISHNA AIRLANGGA – Indonesia
- Sylvie LERAY – Czech Republic
- Nancy Min Yu LI – Taiwan
- François LUSTEAU – Hong-Kong SAR
- Alan Axel MAUDET – Argentina
- Vanessa RYBICKI – Mexico
- Jérémy SEGAY – Taiwan
- Mathilde VANMANSART - Costa Rica
- Jun WANG – China

 

       

 

  • Monika Satková Pohoda Festival s.r.o. Slovaquie Site web
  • BERENICE GULMAN
  • Mathilde VANMANSART Alliance Française Costa Rica
  • Sophie CHAUSSARD Institut français Mexique Site web
  • Sylvie CHRISTOPHE Ambassade de France aux Etats-Unis États-Unis Site web
  • Laurence GALLI Alliance Française Colombie
  • Jun WANG Institut français Chine
  • Sylvie LERAY Institut français République tchèque Site web
  • Pramenda KRISHNA AIRLANGGA Institut français Indonésie Site web
  • Yaël BARUCH Institut français Israël
  • Caroline Guespin Ambassade de France au Canada Canada
  • Jérémy SEGAY Bureau français de Taipei Taïwan
  • Fanette ESCALLIER Institut Français de Madrid Espagne
  • Francois Lusteau Consulat Général de France à Hong Kong et Macao Hong Kong R.A.S., Chine
  • Nancy, Min Yu LI Institut Français Taïwan Site web
  • Ekaterina GROLLET Institut Français Russie
  • Sabrina DURAND alliance Française Philippines Site web
  • Béatrice Germaine Consulat de France à La Nouvelle Orléans États-Unis
  • Lone GARDE Institut français Danemark
  • Alan Axel MAUDET Institut Français Argentine
  • Kristian Jeff Højlund Pumpehuset Danemark Site web
  • Damon FORBES SHEER GROUP & BREAKOUT MANAGEMENT Afrique du Sud Site web
  • Didier AWADI STUDIO SANKARA Sénégal Site web
  • Malick NDIAYE THINK ZIK ! Sénégal
  • Limam KANE ZAZA PRODUCTIONS / ASSALAMALEKOUM FESTIVAL Mauritanie Site web
  • Florence ARPIN Junction 2 Music Royaume-Uni Site web
  • Amadou Fall Ba AFRICULTURBAN / FESTA2H Sénégal Site web
  • Akotchaye OKIO ARDIESS PRODUCTION / Festival HIP HOP KANKPÉ Bénin Site web
  • Mohamed KABORÉ LA COUR DU NAABA Burkina Faso Site web
  • Percy YIP-TONG CYPER PRODUKTION Maurice
  • Tabu OSUSA KETEBUL MUSIC Kenya
  • Safouane PINDRA OPTIMISTE PRODUKTIONS / FESTIVAL YAKAAR Sénégal
  • Ronan KANOBANA POSITIVE PRODUCTIONS / KIGALI UP MUSIC FESTIVAL Rwanda Site web
  • Muli Daniel WAMBUA RAUKA MUSIC LABEL Kenya Site web
  • Chantal Bellon Cully Jazz Festival Suisse Site web
  • Attilio Perissinotti BPM Concerti Italie Site web
  • LANI WONG LOVE DA Group Company Ltd. Hong Kong R.A.S., Chine
  • Bei Ye Zebra Media Inc. Chine Site web
  • Ivan Milivojev EXIT Festival Serbie Site web
  • Thiago FREIRE * Brésil
  • Ville KILPELAINEN * Finlande
  • Julian Martinez T310 Colombie Site web
  • Gabriel Garcia Absent Papa / Bring the bands Colombie Site web
  • Diana GLUSBERG NICETO CLUB Argentine Site web
  • Cristina KING Festival of Mexico City, Historic Center Mexique Site web
  • Alessandro FERRIN * Italie
  • MATJAZ MANCEK KINO SISKA -center for urban culture Slovénie Site web
  • Alexei Kutuzov Alexi Kutuzov aka I.F.U. Biélorussie Site web
  • DIMITRIS VOGLIS Stereomatic Grèce Site web
  • Martin CRACIUN SOCO Festival Uruguay Site web
  • TOMMY CHAN LOVE DA Group Company Ltd. Hong Kong R.A.S., Chine
  • Scarlett Liu Zebra Media Inc. Chine Site web
  • Evelyne Côté Festival Osheaga Canada Site web
  • GIRISH TALWAR Only Much Louder Inde Site web
  • Steffen DAUELSBERG DELL'ARTE SOLUÇÕES CULTURAIS Brésil Site web
  • Mahesh MATHAI Blue Frog Media Inde Site web
  • Flavio DE ABREU SCUBIDU MUSIC Brésil Site web
  • ALBERTO "TOTI" DALMACION Terno Recordings Philippines Site web
  • Lu ARAUJO LUMEARTE / MIMO FESTIVAL Brésil Site web
  • Emily YORK PENNY DROP Australie Site web
  • Syam TALISMAN Blood Brothers Entertainment Indonésie Site web
  • Reha TUNALI * Turquie
  • Ilya Bortnyuk Light Music LLC Russie Site web
  • Anna KHAIN Masterskaya Russie Site web
  • Ilan Elkayam Plug Productions Israël Site web
  • Gemma Chen Icon Promotions Taïwan Site web
  • Chao Hung Liu Icon Promotions Taïwan Site web
  • Arthur Chen Legacy Taipei Taïwan
  • Kuan Jiang A C Orange Chine Site web
  • Xiaojing Liu A C Orange Chine Site web
  • Heiko WESSELS MIGHTY TUNES Allemagne Site web
  • Simon JONES AEG LIVE Royaume-Uni Site web
  • Role COPPEN FRIENDLY FIRE Pays-Bas Site web
  • Ashley KOLLAKOWSKI BEACONS FESTIVAL Royaume-Uni Site web
  • Marion AUTIN BEST WORKS Allemagne Site web
  • Darren ROPPER LIVERPOOL SOUND CITY Royaume-Uni Site web
  • Bjoern BAUCH SCHONEBERG CONCERTS Allemagne Site web
  • Frank Peisker Bureau 45 Allemagne Site web
  • Ingo BECKMANN TARGET CONCERT Allemagne Site web
  • Thomas Bohnet Target Concerts Allemagne Site web
  • Hamed Shahi SSC Concerts Allemagne Site web
  • SCHENK Carlo Luis Ruben ASS CONCERTS Allemagne Site web
  • Christian MORIN HEADQUARTER ENTERTAINMENT Allemagne Site web
  • Marc LAMBELET MAINLAND MUSIC Suisse Site web
  • Carine Zuber Cully Jazz Festival Suisse Site web
  • Ralph BROADBENT COUNT OF TEN GROUP Royaume-Uni Site web
  • Simon MAWBEY COUNT OF TEN GROUP Royaume-Uni Site web
  • Martin COBB DISCOVERY RECORDS Royaume-Uni Site web
  • Klaus PLEWA INK MUSIC Autriche Site web
  • Lee DENNY LEEFEST Royaume-Uni Site web